MEN'S HONOURS

Page 2

 

 

 

National Triples Championship

 

 

1950 Finalists G. Wills, F. Tye, G. Fox (Rushden Town)

1953 Finalists F.V.V. Purser, A.F. Knight, C.J. Knight (Abington)

1964 Finalists S.H. Carter, R. Brook, R.H. Stenhouse (Wellingborough)

1965 WINNERS E. Willson, L. Coker, D.E. Cooper (Kettering Lodge)

1968     WINNERS      H.F. Sturgess, J.A. Forster, R.J. Crawley (Wellingborough)

1969 WINNERS E. Randall, G.T. Wills, D.E. Cooper (Rushden Town)

1970 Semi-finalists S. Holden, L.J. Clarke, H.V. Goodwin (Peterborough & District)

1982 Finalists J.H. Clipston, E.O. Thomason, E.P. Tredwell (Kingsthorpe)

1984 Finalists C.Bussey,R.A. Donoghue, A.T. Holmes (Kettering Lodge)

2008 WINNERS R. Mann, R.G. Tansley, V.C. Gearey (Kingsthorpe)

2014            Semi Finalists            K Height, M Pownall & C Height, Thrapston

 

 

National Fours Championship

 

1909 WINNERS J.T. Goode, C. Vorley, J.W. Bellamy, G.P. Coe (Wellingborough)

1912 WINNERS A.J. Rowe, C.S. Jinks, T. Lee, C.C. Jinks (Wellingborough)

1921 Finalists S. Booth, R. Dexter, C. Vorley, W.J. Mitchell (Wellingborough)

1946 Semi-finalists G. Gold, A. Bullock, A. Crossan, R. Dewar (Corby Stewarts & Lloyds)

1950 Semi-finalists G. Main, G. Nimmo, A.B. Maltman, D. Fletcher (Corby Stewarts & Lloyds)

1954 Finalists W.J. Stone, F.V.V. Purser, C.J. Knight, A.F. Knight (Abington)

1963 WINNERS* S.H. Carter, E.F. Marchant, L. Hough, R.H. Stenhouse (Wellingborough)

1964 Semi-finalists J. West, D. Houghton, F. Mellows, E. Smith (Finedon Town)

1986 Semi-finalists C. Manning, T.C. Clipston, C. Tate, T.T. James (Thrapston)

2002 Semi-finalists N.C. Rees, D. Lyman, E.M. Allen, P.J. Broderick (Wellingborough)

2012     WINNERS            Mark Corbyn, Darren Lyman, Neil Corbyn, Paul Broderick (Wellingborough)

2016      WINNERS           Rob White, Ian Bland, Wayne Stanley & Dominic Graham, Northampton Express

2018         Semi Finalists    David Love, Darren Lyman, Curtis Johnson & Neil Corbyn, Wellingborough

 

National Junior Singles Championship

 

1984 Semi-finalist M.Fowler (Corby Forest)

1990 Semi-finalist P.J. Broderick (Wellingborough)

2011 WINNER J R Walker (Northampton West End)

2012      Finalist                   J R Walker (Northampton West End)

2012      Semi-finalist           C Height (Thrapston)

2013     WINNER               J R Walker (Northampton West End) 

2016      WINNER              J R WALKER, Northampton West End

2017      Quarter Finalist     A Pitfield, Burton Latimer Town BC

 

National Club Two Fours Competition

 

1986 Semi-finalists Pianoforte Supplies 2000 WINNERS Desborough Town

1997 WINNERS Desborough Town 2003 Finalists Kingsthorpe

 

National Champion of Champions Singles Competition

 

1996 WINNER T.T. James (Thrapston)

2002 WINNER M.D. Sharpe (Kingsthorpe)

2003 Finalist M.D. Sharpe (Kingsthorpe)

2005 WINNER      P.J. Broderick (Wellingborough)

2012    Semi-finalist             J R Walker (Northampton West End)

2015    WINNER                  J R Walker, Northampton West End

2018    Semi Finalist             J R Walker, Northampton West End

 

National County Top Four Competition (discontinued)

 

1994 Semi-finalists 2003 Finalists

2002 Semi-finalists

 

 

National County Top Two Fours Competition

 

2006 Semi-finalists 2010 Semi-Finalists

 

National County Under 25’s Two Fours Competition

 

1994   Finalists     1999 Finalists

1997   WINNERS

2015   Finalists

2018   WINNERS

2019   Finalists and Semi-Finalists - this year the competition was changed to just 1 rink. County had 2 entries

 

National Mixed Pairs Competition

 

1987 WINNERS Mr & Mrs T.T. James (Thrapston)

1990 Semi-finalists Mr & Mrs A.J.Gearey (Pianoforte Supplies)

1997 Semi-finalists Mrs D. Bowtle & V.C. Gearey (Pianoforte Supplies)

2003 Semi-finalists Mr & Mrs R.G. Tansley (Kingsthorpe)

2004 WINNERS Miss T. Burgess & P.J. Broderick (Wellingborough)

2005 Semi-finalists Miss T. Burgess & P.J. Broderick (Wellingborough)

2007     WINNERS      Miss T. Burgess & P.J. Broderick (Wellingborough)

2014     WINNERS                  Katie Smith, Desborough Town & Jamie Walker, Northampton West End

 

National Mixed Fours Competition

 

2005 WINNERS Miss T. Burgess, Miss K. Leveridge, D. Lyman, P.J. Broderick (Irchester/Wellingborough)

2006           Semi-finalists      Miss T. Burgess, Miss K. Leveridge, D. Lyman, P.J. Broderick (Irchester/Wellingborough)

2008 Semi-finalists Miss T. Burgess, Miss K. Leveridge, D. Lyman, P.J. Broderick (Irchester/Wellingborough)

2014           WINNERS      Rebecca Wigfield, Katie Smith, Darren Childs & Jamie Walker, Desborough Town & Northampton West End

2016           WINNERS      Rebecca Wigfield, Katie Smith, Darren Childs & Jamie Walker, Desborough Town & Northampton West End

2017           Quarter Finalists    Hilary Sharpe, Sharon Tansley, Roger Tansley & Mick Sharpe, Kingsthorpe

 

National Under 18s Singles Competition (discontinued)

 

1993 Finalist N.D. McKee (Kingsthorpe)

 

National 55s & Over Competitions

 

Singles

1994  WINNER      T.T. James (Thrapston)

2000  Finalist      T.T. James (Thrapston)

2006  WINNER            J.M. Haines (Desborough Town)

2007  Semi-finalist      J.M. Haines (Desborough Town)

2014  Semi-finalist       K Height, Thrapston

2019  Quarter Finalist    M Turner, Kettering Midland and

Pairs

1988 Semi-finalists R.G. Smith & G.T. Wills (Kettering Lodge)

1991 Finalists T.C. Clipston & T.T. James (Thrapston)

2001 Finalists D. Weston & D. Crowson (Kingsthorpe)

2013     Finalists                  R A Fuller & J M Haines (Wellingborough/Desborough Town)

2019     Quarter Finalists    Barry Briggs & Allen Simms, Kettering Lodge

 

National 60s & Over Competitions (discontinued)

Singles

1982 WINNER C. Bussey (Kettering Lodge)

1987 Semi-finalist D. Abel (Wellingborough)

Pairs

1986 Finalists F. Newcombe & R. Stapleton (Wellingborough)

 

NATIONAL UNDER 25 PAIRS

2019     Semi Finalists     Kieran Rollings & Connor Cinato, Kettering Lodge & Kettering Midland Band

Paul Broderick...