Bowls

Northamptonshire

Logo1
Logo2

TEAM SELECTION 2018

Teams will be included as and when selections are made and then removed after the match has been played, with the results appearing on the Match Results Page(s)

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE MEN ‘MCBA’ versus WORCESTERSHIRE

The following players have been selected to represent the Men’s Section of the Jackson Grundy sponsored Bowls Northamptonshire in a Midland Counties League match against Worcestershire, to be played on Saturday, 23rd June, 2018, at Broadway BC, Kennel Lane, Broadway, Worcestershire, WR12 7DP, commencing at 2.0 p.m.

Rink 1. Colin Barnes, Abington BC/Alan Dunkley, Abington BC/Jonathan Brown, Abington BC/Roger Tansley, Kingsthorpe BC
Rink 2. Neil Rolfe, Northampton Express BC/Malcolm Paul, Corby Forest BC/Alan Ashby, Northampton West End BC/John Haines, Desborough Town BC
Rink 3. Adam Brown, Abington BC/David Jones, Abington BC/Chris Bland, Northampton Express BC/Vernon Gearey, Kingsthorpe BC
Rink 4. Chris Gray, Burton Latimer Town BC/Paul Green, Northampton Express BC/Simon Cole, Northampton Express BC/Andrew Manton, Kingsthorpe BC
Rink 5. Keith Height, Burton Latimer Town BC/John Freeman, Abington BC/Martin Gearey, Kingsthorpe BC/Callum Height, Burton Latimer Town BC
Rink 6. Connor Rollings, Burton Latimer Town BC/Tay O’Neill, Corby Seagrave House BC/Sam Gamble, Kettering Lodge BC/Danny Walker, Northampton West End BC
Reserves: David Love, Wellingborough BC/Steve Norman, Higham Ferrers Town BC/Kieran Rollings, Kettering Lodge BC/Mick Spear, Kingsthorpe BC

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE MEN ‘ANNIVERSARY MATCH’ versus NORTHAMPTON EXPRESS BC

Northampton Express BC is celebrating its Centenary anniversary this year, and as part of those celebrations, the club has invited the Jackson Grundy sponsored Men’s Section of Bowls Northamptonshire to play them on Sunday, 24th June, 2018, at their green at Duston Sports Centre, Cotswold Avenue, Northampton, commencing at 2.0 p.m.

The following players have been selected to represent the County:

Rink 1. John Higginbottom, Abington BC/Bob Brogden, Northampton Express BC/Stuart Lowe, Brackley & District BC/George Warren, Corby Seagrave House BC
Rink 2. Will Clelland, Corby Seagrave House BC/John Chester, Kettering Lodge BC/Kevin Mawson, Kislingbury BC/Phil Reeve, Abington BC
Rink 3. Harvey Fruish, Abington BC/Ken Lovejoy, Kingsthorpe BC/Dave Masters, St Crispin BC/Norman Gibb, Corby Seagrave House BC
Rink 4. Paul Cooke, Carlsberg BC/Tom Black, Corby Seagrave House BC/Geoff Hayter, Bugbrooke BC/Terry James, Thrapston BC
Rink 5. Colin Barnes, Abington BC/Allan Johnson, Abington BC/Tony Weston, Northampton West End BC/Geoff Hunt, Wellingborough BC
Rink 6. Peter Byworth, Wellingborough BC/John Cooper, Burton Latimer Town BC/Brian Diver, Corby Seagrave House BC/John Freeman, Abington BC
Reserves: Laurie Harrison, Earls Barton

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE MEN ‘FRIENDLY’ versus LONDON PARKS BA

The following have been selected to represent the Men’s Section of the Jackson Grundy sponsored Bowls Northamptonshire in a friendly match against London Parks BA to be played at Kislingbury BC at 2.0 p.m. on Tuesday, 26th June, 2018.

Rink 1. Jim Brumwell, Kingsthorpe BC/Dave Lovell, Irchester BC/Geoff Hayter, Bugbrooke BC/John Church, Higham Ferrers Town BC
Rink 2. Paul Cooke, Carlsberg BC/John Cooper, Burton Latimer Town BC/Geoff Allen, Heyford BC/Richard Somerton, Brackley & District BC
Rink 3. Eddie Chapman, Wellingborough BC/Dave Francis, Bugbrooke BC/Robin Frost, Bugbrooke/Geoff Hunt, Wellingborough BC
Rink 4. Harvey Fruish, Abington BC/Chris Hawkins, Rothwell Manor BC/Bob Tingle, Kettering Midland Band BC/Terry James, Thrapston BC
Rink 5. Bob Brogden, Northampton Express BC/Dave Garland, Kingsthorpe BC/Peter Kitchener, Irchester BC/Michael Moulton, Heyford BC
Rink 6. Colin Barnes, Abington BC/Robert Emery, Rothwell Manor Park BC/John Chester, Kettering Lodge BC/Geoff Harris, Higham Ferrers Town BC
Reserves; Kevin Mawson, Kislingbury BC/Peter Byworth, Wellingborough BC/Steve Cooper, Irchester BC/Bob Sullivan, Desborough Town BC

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE MEN ‘FRIENDLY’ versus MIDDLESEX BA

The following have been selected to represent the Men’s Section of the Jackson Grundy sponsored Bowls Northamptonshire in a friendly match against Miiddlesex BA on Tuesday, 3rd July, 2018, at Bush Hill Park BC, Abbey Road, Bush Hill Park, Enfield, EN1 2QP, commencing at 2.0 p.m. Travel b y coach, picking up at Wellingborough BC at 11.0 a.m.

Rink 1. Jim Brumwell, Kingsthorpe BC/Bill Humphries, St Crispin BC/Peter Mercer, West Haddon BC/Geoff Hunt, Wellingborough BC
Rink 2. Chris Hawkins, Rothwell Manor Park BC/Peter Byworth, Wellingborough BC/Tony Warren, Northampton Express BC/Terry James, Thrapston BC
Rink 3. Harvey Fruish, Abington BC/Albert Kelly, Rothwell Manor Park BC/Peter Kitchener, Irchester BC/Michael Moulton, Heyford BC
Rink 4. Eddie Chapman, Wellingborough BC/John Chester, Kettering Lodge BC/Bob Sullivan, Desborough Town BC/Tim Robinson, Retired Police BA
Rink 5. John Davies, Brackley & District BC/John Cooper, Burton Latimer Town BC/Roger Summers, Northampton West End BC/Dave Stewart, Rushden Town BC
Rink 6. Paul Cooke, Carlsberg BC/Dave Lovell, Irchester BC/Steve Cooper, Irchester BC/Bob Tingle, Kettering Midland Band BC
Reserves: Laurie Harrison, Earls Barton BC/Bob Brogden, Northampton Express BC/Richard Somerton, Brackley & District BC

You are viewing the text version of this site.

To view the full version please install the Adobe Flash Player and ensure your web browser has JavaScript enabled.

Need help? check the requirements page.


Get Flash Player