Bowls

Northamptonshire

Logo1
Logo2

WOMEN'S HONOURS

  INTERNATIONAL

NATIONAL PRESIDENTS

A C IRELAND 1965
R HANGER 1977
E WALTERS 1985

SENIOR INTERNATIONALS

D COLES 1946
E CHOWN 1948
A WRIGHT 1972
G FITGERALD 1993/94/95/96/97
G MITCHELL 2000/01/02
(Nee Fitzgerald)
J HARRINGTON 1999

ATLANTIC RIM – DURBAN, SOUTH AFRICA – 1995

G FITZGERALD Silver Medallist – Pairs & Bronze Medallist – Fours

8TH WORLD BOWLS – ENGLAND 1996
G FITZGERALD Bronze Medallist – Fours

COMMONWEALTH GAMES – MANCHESTER 2002
G MITCHELL GOLD MEDALLIST – Fours
(Nee Fitzgerald)

JUNIOR INTERNATIONALS

J HARRINGTON 1987/88/89
M TANSLEY 2000/01/02/03/04/05/06/07

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPs

Bowls International Young Female Bowler of the Year
2011 Rebecca Wigfield (Desborough Town)

Walker Cup – Double Rink

1985 Finalists

Johns Trophy

1973 Finalists
1980 Finalists

National Singles

1995 Finalist V Wade (Kingsthorpe)
1998 Finalist G Mitchell (Kettering Lodge)
2008 Finalist M Watts (Desborough Town)


National Pairs

1961 WINNERS J Freeman, E Willson (Kettering Ladies)
1971 Finalists R Hanger, A Wright (Kettering Conservative)

National Triples

2001 Finalists E West, P Lewis, A Height (Rushden Town)
2010 Finalists M Watts, R Wigfield, S Hall (Desborough Town)

National Fours

1990 Finalists B Wills, S Bagshaw, G Fitzgerald, M Buckby (Kettering Lodge)
1993 Finalists S Lake, V Bence, S Falkner, J Abel (Wellingborough)
1997 Semi-finalist J Chesshire, J Harrington, D Bowtle, M Gearey(Westminster Brackley )
2011 Finalists M Watts, V Gribble, R Wigfield, S Hall (Desborough Town)

Two-wood Singles
1990 WINNER G Fitzgerald (Kettering Lodge)

Champion of Champions
1990 WINNER G Fitzgerald (Kettering Lodge)
1996 WINNER G Fitzgerald (Kettering Lodge)
2001 Semi-finalist G Mitchell (Kettering Lodge)

Benevolent Triples
1961 Third C Barlow, D Harris, E Luck (Abington Park)
1990 Third P Bray, V Glover, A Wright (Kettering Lodge)
2009 Runners-up V Rushall, J Bradley, B Bishop (Daventry Town)

25’s & Under Singles
2011 Runner-up Rebecca Wigfield, Desborough Town

25’s & Under Pairs
2006 Semi-finalists A M Gearey, M Tansley (PSL Roade/Kingsthorpe)
2009 Semi-finalists A M Gearey, M Tansley (Roade/Kingsthorpe)

55’s & Over Singles
1989 WINNER S Parker (Kettering Lodge)
2008 Semi-finalist M Watts (Desborough Town)

55’s & Over Pairs
1988 Finalists P Bray, A Wright (Kettering Lodge)
1991 Finalists S Drage, J Pittam (British Timken Duston)
1993 Semi-finalists J Coyles, S Beasley (Daventry Town)

Mother & Daughter Pairs
1998 Semi-finalists A & M Gearey (Pianoforte Supplies)

Mixed Pairs
1987 WINNERS T & P James (Thrapston)
1990 Semi-finalists J & M Gearey (Pianoforte Supplies)
1997 Semi-finalists V Gearey & D Bowtle (Pianoforte Supplies)
2003 Semi-finalists S & R Tansley (Kingsthorpe)
2004 WINNERS T Burgess, P Broderick (Wellingborough)
2005 Semi-finalist T Burgess, P Broderick (Wellingborough)
2007 WINNERS T Burgess, P Broderick (Wellingborough)

007

Tina & Paul Broderick

You are viewing the text version of this site.

To view the full version please install the Adobe Flash Player and ensure your web browser has JavaScript enabled.

Need help? check the requirements page.


Get Flash Player